CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R03317

Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H9S 3N8

RE: The tariff classification of a milk chocolate (Product number 10-0010B) from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated February 21, 2006, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 59.39 percent sugar, 15.86 percent cocoa butter, 10.95 percent chocolate liquor, 10.01 percent skim milk powder, 3.31 percent milk fat, 0.43 percent soya lecithin and 0.01 percent vanillin. The total milk fat content will be 3.39 percent. The imported product will be in liquid form and weight 0.5 pounds. It will be molded into various shapes.

The applicable subheading for the milk chocolate, will be 1806.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other: Containing butterfat or other milk solids (excluding articles for consumption at retail as candy or confection): Other: Containing less than 21 percent by weight of milk solids. The general rate of duty will be 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division